RN Ratings - TITLES to be used after the introduction of the Fleet Chief Petty Officer in 1970

When the new rate of Fleet Chief Petty Officer was first introduced in 1970 and launched a little later, known today as a Warrant Officer, it created 41 new titles for HMS Centurion's [drafty's] computer files.  Every branch in the Navy had the Fleet Chief rate except for Artisan's and Sailmaker's whose highest rate remained a Chief Petty Officer.   However, Centurion had no fewer than 325 separate male rating titles, all of which had to be processed for schemes of complement, complement returns, nominal lists, regulations and mobilisation requirements. I have listed below every one of them as they appeared at that time in the published DCI.

Many of them have now disappeared and have been replaced by titles reflecting modern Naval practices, training and deployment. The list also included 26 Royal Marine other rank titles, 17 fighting Marine titles and 9 Marine bandsmen titles.

WRNS were not included as they were not then part of the Royal Navy.

BRANCH RATING ABBREVIATION
Seaman Fleet Chief Petty Officer FCPO
  Chief Petty Officer CPO
  Petty Officer PO
  Leading Seaman LS
  Able Seaman AB
  Ordinary Seaman ORD
  Junior Seaman 1st class [0] JS1[O]
  Junior Seaman 1st class [U] JS1[U]
  Junior Seaman 2nd class JS2
Sailmaker Chief Sailmaker CSLMR
Communication Fleet Chief Communications Yeoman FCCY
  Chief Communications Yeoman CCY
  Communications Yeoman CY
  Leading Radio Operator [T] LRO[T]
  Radio Operator [T] 1st class RO1[T]
  Radio Operator [T] 2nd class RO2[T]
  Fleet Chief Radio Supervisor FCRS
  Chief Radio Supervisor CRS
  Radio Supervisor RS
  Leading Radio Operator [G] LRO[G]
  Radio Operator [G] 1st class RO1[G]
  Radio Operator [G] 2nd class RO2[G]
  Fleet Chief Radio Supervisor [W] FCRS[W]
  Chief Radio Supervisor [W] CRS[W]
  Radio Supervisor [W] RS[W]
  Leading Radio Operator [W] LRO[W]
  Radio Operator [W] 1st class RO1[W]
  Radio Operator [W] 2nd class RO2[W]
  Radio Operator 3rd class RO3
  Junior Radio Operator 1st class JRO1
  Junior Radio Operator 2nd class JRO2
  Fleet Chief Radio Supervisor [Special] FCRS[S]
  Chief Radio Supervisor [Special] CRS[S]
  Radio Supervisor [Special] RS[S]
  Leading Radio Operator [Special] LRO[S]
Marine Engineering Artificer [H] Fleet Chief Marine Engineering Artificer [H] FCMEA[H]
  Chief Marine Engineering Artificer [H] CMEA[H]
  Marine Engineering Artificer 1st class [H] MEA1[H]
  Marine Engineering Artificer 2nd class [H] MEA2[H]
  Marine Engineering Artificer Acting 2nd class [H] AMEA2[H]
  Marine Engineering Artificer 3rd class [H] MEA3[H]
  Marine Engineering Artificer Apprentice [H] MEA APP[H]
  Artificer Apprentice ART APP
Marine Engineering Artificer [P] Fleet Chief Marine Engineering Artificer [P] FCMEA[P]
  Chief Marine Engineering Artificer [P] CMEA[P]
  Marine Engineering Artificer 1st class [P] MEA1[P]
  Marine Engineering Artificer 2nd class [P] MEA2[P]
  Acting Marine Engineering Artificer 2nd class [P] AMEA2[P]
  Marine Engineering Artificer 3rd class [P] MEA3[P]
  Marine Engineering Artificer Apprentice [P] MEA APP[P]
  Artificer Apprentice ART APP
Mechanician Fleet Chief Mechanician FCMECH
  Chief Mechanician CMECH
  Mechanician 1st class MECH1
  Mechanician 2nd class MECH2
  Mechanician 3rd class MECH3
Engineering Mechanic Fleet Chief Engineering Mechanic FCM[E]
  Chief Engineering Mechanic CM[E]
  Petty Officer Engineering Mechanic POM[E]
  Leading Engineering Mechanic LM[E]
  Engineering Mechanic 1st class M[E]1
  Engineering Mechanic 2nd class M[E]2
  Junior Engineering Mechanic 1st class JM[E]1
  Junior Engineering Mechanic 2nd class JM[E]2
Artisan Chief Blacksmith CBLK
  Chief Joiner CJNR
  Chief Painter CPTR
  Chief Plumber CPLMB
Ordnance Electrical Artificer Fleet Chief Ordnance Electrical Artificer FCOEA
  Chief Ordnance Electrical Artificer COEA
  Acting Chief Ordnance Electrical Artificer ACOEA
  Ordnance Electrical Artificer 1st class 0EA1
  Ordnance Electrical Artificer 2nd class OEA2
  Acting Ordnance Electrical Artificer 2nd class AOEA2
  Ordnance Electrical Artificer 3rd class OEA3
  Ordnance Electrical Artificer Apprentice OEA APP
  Artificer Apprentice ART APP
Ordnance Electrical Mechanician Fleet Chief Ordnance Electrical Mechanician FCOEMN
  Chief Ordnance Electrical Mechanician COEMN
  Acting Chief Ordnance Electrical Mechanician ACOEMN
  Ordnance Electrical Mechanician 1st class OEMN1
  Ordnance Electrical Mechanician 2nd class OEMN2
  Ordnance Electrical Mechanician 3rd class OEMN3
  Ordnance Electrical Mechanician 4th class OEMN4
  Acting Ordnance Electrical Mechanician 4th class AOEMN4
  Ordnance Electrical Mechanician Apprentice OEMN APP
Ordnance Electrical Mechanic Fleet Chief Ordnance Electrician FCOEL
  Chief Ordnance Electrician COEL
  Petty Officer Ordnance Electrician POOEL
  Acting Petty Officer Ordnance Electrician APOOEL
  Leading Ordnance Electrical Mechanic LOEM
  Acting Leading Ordnance Electrical Mechanic ALOEM
  Ordnance Electrical Mechanic 1st class OEM1
  Ordnance Electrical Mechanic 2nd class OEM2
  Junior Ordnance Electrical Mechanic 1st class JOEM1
  Junior Ordnance Electrical Mechanic 2nd class JOEM2
Control Electrical Artificer Fleet Chief Control Electrical Artificer FCCEA
  Chief Control Electrical Artificer CCEA
  Acting Chief Control Electrical Artificer ACCEA
  Control Electrical Artificer 1st class CEA1
  Control Electrical Artificer 2nd class CEA2
  Acting Control Electrical Artificer 2nd class ACEA2
  Control Electrical Artificer 3rd class CEA3
  Control Electrical Artificer Apprentice CEA APP
  Artificer Apprentice ART APP
Control Electrical Mechanician Fleet Chief Control Electrical Mechanician FCCEMN
  Chief Control Electrical Mechanician CCEMN
  Acting Chief Control Electrical Mechanician ACCEMN
  Control Electrical Mechanician 1st class CEMN1
  Control Electrical Mechanician 2nd class CEMN2
  Control Electrical Mechanician 3rd class CEMN3
  Control Electrical Mechanician 4th class CEMN4
  Acting Control Electrical Mechanician 4th class ACEMN4
  Control Electrical Mechanician Apprentice CEMN APP
Control Electrical Mechanic Fleet Chief Control Electrician FCCEL
  Chief Control Electrician CCEL
  Petty Officer Control Electrician POCEL
  Acting Petty Officer Control Electrician APOCEL
  Leading Control Electrical Mechanic LCEM
  Acting Leading Control Electrical Mechanic ALCEM
  Control Electrical Mechanic 1st class CEM1
  Control Electrical Mechanic 2nd class CEM2
  Junior Control Electrical Mechanic 1st class JCEM1
  Junior Control Electrical Mechanic 2nd class JCEM2
Radio Electrical Artificer Fleet Chief Radio Electrical Artificer FCREA
  Chief Radio Electrical Artificer CREA
  Acting Chief Radio Electrical Artificer ACREA
  Radio Electrical Artificer 1st class REA1
  Radio Electrical Artificer 2nd class REA2
  Acting Radio Electrical Artificer 2nd class AREA2
  Radio Electrical Artificer 3rd class REA3
  Radio Electrical Artificer Apprentice REA APP
  Artificer Apprentice ART APP
Radio Electrical Mechanician Fleet Chief Radio Electrical Mechanician FCREMN
  Chief Radio Electrical Mechanician CREMN
  Acting Chief Radio Electrical Mechanician ACREMN
  Radio Electrical Mechanician 1st class REMN1
  Radio Electrical Mechanician 2nd class REMN2
  Radio Electrical Mechanician 3rd class REMN3
  Radio Electrical Mechanician 4th class REMN4
  Acting Radio Electrical Mechanician 4th class AREMN4
  Radio Electrical Mechanician Apprentice REMN APP
Radio Electrical Mechanic Fleet Chief Radio Electrician FCREL
  Chief Radio Electrician CREL
  Petty Officer Radio Electrician POREL
  Acting Petty Officer Radio Electrician APOREL
  Leading Radio Electrical Mechanic LREM
  Acting Leading Radio Electrical Mechanic ALREM
  Radio Electrical Mechanic 1st class REM1
  Radio Electrical Mechanic 2nd class REM2
  Junior Radio Electrical Mechanic 1st class JREM1
  Junior Radio Electrical Mechanic 2nd class JREM2
Aircraft Artificer Fleet Chief Aircraft Artificer [AE] FCAA[AE]
  Chief Aircraft Artificer [AE] CAA[AE]
  Aircraft Artificer [AE] 1st class AA[AE]1
  Aircraft Artificer [AE] 2nd class AA[AE]2
  Acting Aircraft Artificer [AE] 2nd class AAA[AE]2
  Aircraft Artificer [AE] 3rd class AA[AE]3
  Aircraft Artificer ART APP
  Fleet Chief Aircraft Artificer [O] FCAA[O]
  Chief Aircraft Artificer [O] CAA[O]
  Aircraft Artificer [O] 1st class AA[O]1
  Aircraft Artificer [O] 2nd class AA[O]2
  Fleet Chief Aircraft Mechanician [O] FCAMN[O]
  Chief Aircraft Mechanician [O] CAMN[O]
  Aircraft Mechanician [O] 1st class AMN[O]1
  Aircraft Mechanician [O] 2nd class AMN[O]2
  Aircraft Mechanician [O] 3rd class AMN[O]3
Aircraft Mechanician Fleet Chief Aircraft Mechanician [AE] FCAMN[AE]
  Chief Aircraft Mechanician [AE] CAMN[AE]
  Aircraft Mechanician [AE] 1st class AMN[AE]1
  Aircraft Mechanician [AE] 2nd class AMN[AE]2
  Aircraft Mechanician [AE] 3rd class AMN[AE]3
Naval Air Mechanic Fleet Chief Air Fitter [AE] FCAF[AE]
  Chief Air Fitter [AE] CAF[AE]
  Chief Air Fitter [ex-Chief SAM] CAF[SAM]
  Petty Officer Air Fitter POAF[AE]
  Acting Petty Officer Air Mechanic [AE] APOAM[AE]
  Petty Officer Air Fitter [ex-SAM] 1st or 2nd class POAF[SAM]
  Leading Air Mechanic [AE] LAM[AE]
  Naval Air Mechanic [AE] 1st class NAM[AE]1
  Naval Air Mechanic [AE] 2nd class NAM[AE]2
  Junior Naval Air Mechanic [AE]  1st class JNAM[AE]1
  Junior Naval Air Mechanic [AE] 2nd class JNAM[AE]2
  Fleet Chief Air Fitter [O] FCAF[O]
  Chief Air Fitter [O] CAF[O]
  Petty Officer Air Fitter [O] POAF[O]
  Leading Air Mechanic [O] LAM[O]
  Naval Air Mechanic [O] 1st class NAM[O]1
  Naval Air Mechanic [O] 2nd class NAM[O]2
  Junior Naval Air Mechanic [O] 1st class JNAM[O]1
  Junior Naval Air Mechanic [O] 2nd class JNAM[O]2
Naval Airman Fleet Chief Airman FCA
  Chief Airman CA
  Petty Officer Airman POA
  Leading Airman LA
  Naval Airman 1st class NA1
  Naval Airman 2nd class NA2
  Junior Naval Airman 1st class JNA1
  Junior Naval Airman 2nd class JNA2
Electrical Artificer [Air] Fleet Chief Electrical Artificer [Air] FCEA[A]
  Chief Electrical Artificer [Air] CEA[A]
  Electrical Artificer [Air] 1st class EA[A]1
  Electrical Artificer [Air] 2nd class EA[A]2
  Acting Electrical Artificer [Air] 2nd class AEA[A]2
  Electrical Artificer [Air] 3rd class EA[A]3
  Electrical Artificer [Air] Apprentice EA[A]APP
  Artificer Apprentice ART APP
Electrical Mechanician [Air] Fleet Chief Electrical Mechanician [Air] FCELMN[A]
  Chief Electrical Mechanician [Air] CELMN[A]
  Electrical Mechanician [Air] 1st class ELMN[A]1
  Electrical Mechanician [Air] 2nd class ELMN[A]2
  Electrical Mechanician [Air] 3rd class ELMN[A]3
  Electrical Mechanician [Air] 4th class ELMN[A]4
  Acting Electrical Mechanician [Air] 4th class AELMN[A]4
  Electrical Mechanician [Air] 5th class ELMN[A]5
  Electrical Mechanician [Air] Apprentice ELMN[A] APP
Electrical Mechanic [Air] Fleet Chief Electrician [Air] FCEL[A]
  Chief Electrician [Air] CEL[A]
  Petty Officer Electrician [Air] POEL[A]
  Leading Electrical Mechanic [Air] LEM[A]
  Electrical Mechanic [Air] 1st class EM[A]1
  Electrical Mechanic [Air] 2nd class EM[A]2
  Junior Electrical Mechanic [Air] 1st class JEM[A]1
  Junior Electrical Mechanic [Air] 2nd class JEM[A]2
Radio Electrical Artificer [Air] Fleet Chief Radio Electrical Artificer [Air] FCREA[A]
  Chief Radio Electrical Artificer [Air] CREA[A]
  Radio Electrical Artificer [Air] 1st class REA[A]1
  Radio Electrical Artificer [Air] 2nd class REA[A]2
  Acting Radio Electrical Artificer [Air] 2nd class AREA[A]2
  Radio Electrical Artificer [Air] 3rd class REA[A]3
  Radio Electrical Artificer [Air] Apprentice REA[A] APP
  Artificer Apprentice ART APP
Radio Electrical Mechanician [Air] Fleet Chief Radio Electrical Mechanician [Air] FCRELMN[A]
  Chief Radio Electrical Mechanician [Air] CRELMN[A]
  Radio Electrical Mechanician [Air] 1st class RELMN[A]1
  Radio Electrical Mechanician [Air] 2nd class RELMN[A]2
  Radio Electrical Mechanician [Air] 3rd class RELMN[A]3
  Radio Electrical Mechanician [Air] 4th class RELMN[A]4
  Acting Radio Electrical Mechanician [Air] 4th class ARELMN[A]4
  Radio Electrical Mechanician [Air] 5th class RELMN[A]5
  Radio Electrical Mechanician [Air] Apprentice RELMN[A] APP
Radio Electrical Mechanic [Air] Fleet Chief Radio Electrician [Air] FCREL[A]
  Chief Radio Electrician [Air] CREL[A]
  Petty Officer Radio Electrician [Air] POREL[A]
  Leading Radio Electrical Mechanic [Air] LREM[A]
  Radio Electrical Mechanic [Air] 1st class REM[A]1
  Radio Electrical Mechanic [Air] 2nd class REM[A]2
  Junior Radio Electrical Mechanic [Air] 1st class JREM[A]1
  Junior Radio Electrical Mechanic [Air] 2nd class JREM[A]2
Ordnance Electrical Mechanician [Air] Fleet Chief Ordnance Electrical Mechanician [Air] FCOELMN[A]
  Chief Ordnance Electrical Mechanician [Air] COELMN[A]
  Ordnance Electrical Mechanician [Air] 1st class OELMN[A]1
  Ordnance Electrical Mechanician [Air] 2nd class OELMN[A]2
  Ordnance Electrical Mechanician [Air] 3rd class OELMN[A]3
  Ordnance Electrical Mechanician [Air] 4th class OELMN[A]4
  Acting Ordnance Electrical Mechanician [Air] 4th class AOELMN[A]4
  Ordnance Electrical Mechanician [Air] 5th class OELMN[A]5
  Ordnance Electrical Mechanician [Air] Apprentice OELMN[A] APP
Ordnance Electrical Mechanic [Air] Fleet Chief Ordnance Electrician [Air] FCOEL[A]
  Chief Ordnance Electrician [Air] COEL[A]
  Petty Officer Ordnance Electrician [Air] POOEL[A]
  Leading Ordnance Electrical Mechanic [Air] LOEM[A]
  Ordnance Electrical Mechanic [Air] 1st class OEM[A]1
  Ordnance Electrical Mechanic [Air] 2nd class OEM[A]2
  Junior Ordnance Electrical Mechanic [Air] 1st class JOEM[A]1
  Junior Ordnance Electrical Mechanic [Air] 2nd class JOEM[A]2
Medical Branch - Medical Technician Fleet Chief Medical Technician FCMT
  Chief Medical Technician CMT
  Medical Technician 1st class MT1
  Medical Technician 2nd class MT2
  Medical Technician 3rd class [ex-PMTs and JPMTs] MT3
  Medical Technician 3rd class [ex-Medical Assistants] MT3
  Medical Technician 4th class [ex-PMTs and JPMTs] MT4
  Medical Technician 4th class [ex-Medical Assistants] MT4
  Medical Technician Acting 4th class [ex-PMTs and JPMTs] MTA4
  Medical Technician 5th class and Acting 4th class [Direct Entry] MT5
  Medical Technician 5th class MT5
Medical Branch - Medical Assistant Fleet Chief Medical Assistant FCMA
  Chief Petty Officer Medical Assistant CPOMA
  Petty Officer Medical Assistant POMA
  Leading Medical Assistant LMA
  Medical Assistant MA
  Probationary Medical Assistant PMA
  Junior Medical Assistant 1st class JMA1
  Junior Medical Assistant 2nd class JMA2
Supply and Secretariat Branch -
Writer
Fleet Chief Writer FCWTR
  Chief Petty Officer Writer CPOWTR
  Petty Officer Writer POWTR
  Leading Writer LWTR
  Writer WTR
  Assistant Writer AWTR
  Junior Assistant Writer 1st class JAWTR1
  Junior Assistant Writer 2nd class JAWTR2
Supply and Secretariat Branch -
Caterer
Fleet Chief Caterer FCCA
  Chief Petty Officer Caterer CPOCA
  Petty Officer Caterer POCA
Supply and Secretariat Branch -
Stores Accountant
Fleet Chief Stores Accountant FCSA
  Chief Petty Officer Stores Accountant CPOSA
  Petty Officer Stores Accountant POSA
  Leading Stores Accountant LSA
  Stores Accountant SA
  Assistant Stores Accountant ASA
  Junior Assistant Stores Accountant 1st class JASA1
  Junior Assistant Stores Accountant 2nd class JASA2
Supply and Secretariat Branch -
Steward
Fleet Chief Steward FCSTD
  Chief Petty Officer Steward CPOSTD
  Petty Officer Steward POSTD
  Leading Steward LSTD
  Steward STD
  Assistant Steward ASTD
  Junior Assistant Steward 1st class JASTD1
  Junior Assistant Steward 2nd class JASTD2
Supply and Secretariat Branch -
Cook
Fleet Chief Cook FCCK
  Chief Petty Officer Cook CPOCK
  Petty Officer Cook POCK
  Leading Cook LCK
  Cook CK
  Assistant Cook ACK
  Junior Assistant Cook 1st class JACK1
  Junior Assistant Cook 2nd class JACK2
Regulating Fleet Master-at-Arms FMAA
  Master-at-Arms MAA
  Regulating Petty Officer RPO
  Leading Regulator LREG
Specialist Qualifications and Trades - Qualifications Gunnery Instructor GI
  Quarters Rating [Armourer] 1st class QR1[A]
  Quarters Rating [Armourer] 2nd class QR2[A]
  Quarters Rating 1st class QR1
  Quarters Rating 2nd class QR2
  Seaman Gunner Star SG*
  Seaman Gunner SG
  Gunlayer [Armourer] 1st class GL1[A]
  Gunlayer [Armourer] 2nd class GL2[A]
  Gunlayer 1st class GL1
  Gunlayer 2nd class GL2
  Fire Control Rating 1st class FC1
  Fire Control Rating 2nd class FC2
  Underwater Weapon Rating 1st class UW1
  Underwater Armourer 1st class UW1[A]
  Underwater Weapon Rating 2nd class UW2
  Underwater Armourer 2nd class UW2[A]
  Underwater Weapon Rating Star UW*
  Underwater Weapon Rating UW
  Plotting and Radar Instructor PRI
  Radar Plot Rating 1st class RP1
  Radar Plot Rating 2nd class RP2
  Radar Plot Rating Star RP*
  Radar Plot Rating RP
  Torpedo Anti-Submarine Instructor TASI
  Underwater Control Rating 1st class UC1
  Underwater Control Rating 2nd class UC2
  Underwater Control Rating Star UC*
  Underwater Control Rating UC
  Radio Communication Branch Instructor RCI
  Tactical Communications Branch Instructor TCI
  Electronic Warfare Communication Branch Instructor EWI
  Coxswain COXN
  Surveying Recorder 1st class SR1
  Surveying Recorder 2nd class SR2
  Surveying Recorder Star SR*
  Staff Physical Training Instructor SPTI
  Physical Trainer 1st class PT1
  Physical Trainer 2nd class PT2
  Clearance Diving Instructor CDI
  Clearance Diver 1st class CD1
  Clearance Diver 2nd class CD2
  Clearance Diver Star CD*
Obsolescent Qualifications Boom Trained 1st class BT1
  Boom Trained 2nd class BT2
  Boom Trained Star BT*
Royal Marines - Note: In the case of ranks of the Technical Branch a suffix is to be added to rank title as follows. Clerk [C] Cook [K] Signaller [S] Driver [D] Tradesman [other than Driver] [T]


Regimental Sergeant Major RSM
  Quartermaster Sergeant QMS
  Colour Sergeant C/SGT
  Sergeant SGT
  Corporal CPL
  Lance Corporal L/CPL
  Marine 1st class MNE1
  Marine 2nd class MNE2
  Junior Marine 1st class J/MNE1
  Junior Marine 2nd class J/MNE2
  Colour Sergeant Bugler C/SGT BUGLER
  Sergeant Bugler SGT BUGLER
  Corporal Bugler CPL BUGLER
  Bugler 1st class BUGLER 1
  Bugler 2nd class BUGLER 2
  Junior Bugler 1st class J/BUGLER1
  Junior Bugler 2nd class J/BUGLER2
Royal Marines - Band Service Staff Bandmaster STAFF BD/MR
  Bandmaster [Obsolescent Rank] BD/MR
  Band Colour Sergeant BD/C/SGT
  Band Sergeant BD/SGT
  Band Corporal BD/CPL
  Musician 1st class MUSN1
  Musician 2nd class MUSN2
  Junior Musician 1st class J/MUSN1
  Junior Musician 2nd class J/MUSN2